STRUCTURED CABLING



DATACOM / NETWORKING


Media Converters 100Base FX

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media.

100 BaseFX SOLUTIONS

 

10/100BASET/TX to 100 BaseFX Media Converters

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



KEY FEATURES

• Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch
• Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
• SC, ST, MT-RJ or SC Connector
• LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity
• Link Fault Signaling For Use With Managed
Switches
• 1,024 MAC Address Capacity
• Store-and-Forward Architecture
• Full and Half Duplex Operation
• Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km
• Wall or Chassis Mountable
• IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

 

100FX Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET

KEY FEATURES

• LEDs Monitor Network Status
• Sturdy Metal Enclosure
• Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km
• Wall or Chassis-Mountable
• IEEE 802.3u Compliant
• Lifetime Performance Warranty

 

12-Channel 100BaseFX Rack Mount Media Converters

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET

The Signamax 065-1200 series 12-Channel Rack Mount 100BaseFX Media Converter is a perfect solution for large installations that utilize many of the same type of media converters. The 065-1200 series contains 12 channels of media conversion in a standard rack mountable case only one rack unit high. This extremely high port density allows the maximum number of media converter channels per rack for enterprise-level businesses and carriers. Redundant fan-cooled power supplies ensure system uptime.

The 065-1200 series has a choice of configurations, utilizing the same technology and connector types as the standalone media converters in the 065-1100 series for 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX conversion. Link Fault Signaling (LFS) is standard on all switching converter versions.

 

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

 

Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media.

10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX Converters

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 10/100/1000 Switching Media Converter provides an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX networks and the newer 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks. The built-in 10/100/1000 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 1000 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, or a 1000BaseT network, while remaining completely 1000BaseSX standard-compliant for the fiber optic connection. The fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub.

 

1000BaseT/SX/LX to 1000BaseSX/LX Converters

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



Signamax Connectivity Systems' Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters make it simple to extend distances over multimode or singlemode fiber. They are designed to expand the scope of your Gigabit Ethernet network applications and are 100% compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z specifications. These converters maintain the same form factor as other Signamax media converters, allowing use in the 065-1185 16-Bay Signamax Rack Mount Chassis. Twisted pair to fiber optic converters for both multimode and singlemode fiber, multimode to singlemode converters, and singlemode to singlemode extenders are available. In addition, the 065-1195SFP model utilizes Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules for the 1000Base fiber connection, for maximum flexibility of use in changing network architectures.

 

12-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Rack Mount Media Converters

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



The Signamax 065-1200 series 12-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Rack Mount Media Converter is a perfect solution for large installations that utilize many of the same type of media converters. The 065-1200 contains 12 channels of media conversion in a standard rack mountable case only one rack unit high. This extremely high port density allows the maximum number of media converter channels per rack for enterprise-level businesses and carriers. Redundant fan-cooled power supplies ensure system uptime.

The 065-1200 has a choice of configurations, utilizing the same technology and connector types as the standalone media converters in the 065-119x series for 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX conversion, emulating twelve 065-1195, 065-1197, or 065-1197ED converters.

 

Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

5 and 8-Port 10/100 Unmanaged Desktop Mini Switches

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



KEY FEATURES

Full/Half Duplex to Each Port
Segment & Interconnect Networks
10/100 Mbps Auto Sensing
Plug ‘n Play - No Software Needed
Auto-MDIX on All Ports for Easy Uplink Capability
Mini-Sized Metal Case
NWAY Auto Negotiation

16 and 24-Port 10/100 Unmanaged Switches

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



KEY FEATURES

Auto-MDIX and Auto-Negotiation for Speed and Duplex Mode for All TX Ports
True Non-Blocking Architecture - Full Wire-Speed Forwarding Rate at All Ports Simultaneously
Supports Up to 1536 Bytes Packet Size
Internal Power Supply
Automatic Source Address Learning and Aging
Back Pressure and IEEE 802.3x Compliant Flow Control
Store-and-Forward Switching Mechanism

8-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Full-Power PoE Switch with 8 PoE Ports

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



KEY FEATURES

Supports IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard as PSE on all eight PoE-TP ports (End-Point).
Full power (15.4w) support for all PoE-TP ports simultaneously; 124 Watts of PoE power available.
Auto-detection of powered devices and power consumption levels.
Non-blocking, wire-speed switching matrix.
All ports are Auto-MDIX and Auto-Negotiating.
LED indicators for data and POE activity.

 

 

Managed Ethernet Switches

24-Port 10/100 Stackable Managed Switch + 2-SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 065-7726S is a stackable variant Gigabit Ethernet Access Switch that provides two Gigabit Ethernet connections plus 24 10/100 ports and modern QoS, Tagged VLAN, and full SNMP management in a cost-effective package. The two Dual Media Gigabit Ethernet ports use onboard RJ- 45 connectors to permit easy clustering of switches, and auto-detected SFP modules for fiber optic switch interconnection at longer distances. Both creation of and additions to a Gigabit backbone network are enabled using 24 10/100 ports per switch for workstation and server connectivity. A complete SNMP management package is included, with web browser, local console, and Telnet remote terminal connection with real time updating. The 065-7726S communicates with network management systems such as HP OpenView(tm) via SNMP for enterprise-wide status display, statistical monitoring, and switch control. Enhanced Layer 3 look-ahead routing features and IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service / 802.1Q Tagged VLAN / IP Type of Service support provides flexibility for today’s convergent networks.

 

24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Stackable Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Ports

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



KEY FEATURES

PoE, To Save Power Infrastructure Costs
Isolated Group Feature for Secure Port Segregation
2 Dual Media Ports for Flexible Fiber Connection
Port Mirroring for Enhanced Network Monitoring
065-7726SPOE Model Supports 24 PoE Class 1 or 2 Devices; 065-7726SPOE-FP Model Supports 24 PoE Class 1, 2, 3 or Class 0 Devices
802.3ad Port Trunking with Automatic Link Fail-Over for Bandwidth Aggregation
QoS Supports 4 Priority Queues
802.1x Access Control Improves Network Security
802.1D Compatible & 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Q-in-Q VLAN for Performance & Security
Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control

 

24-Port 10/100/1000 Stackable Managed Switch + 4-SFP Dual Media Ports

DOWNLOAD/VIEW SPEC SHEET



KEY FEATURES

• 4 Dual Media Ports for Flexible Fiber Connection.
• Q-in-Q VLAN for Performance & Security.
• QoS Supports Layer 4 Classification.
• 802.1x Access Control Improves Network Security.
• Port Mirroring for Enhanced Network Monitoring.
• 802.1D Compatible & 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree.
• 802.3ad Port Trunking for Bandwidth Aggregation.
• 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree.
• 802.1AD Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP).
• Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control.
• Supports IGMP Snooping and IGMP Proxy.
• Supports Network Time Protocol (NTP).
• Supports Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR).
• Supports IP-MAC-Port Binding.
• Supports Access Control Lists (ACL) for
• Supports DHCP Broadcasting Suppression to avoid
policy-based management and traffic control. network suspension or crashes.

 

KVM/Console Solutions

DOWNLOAD/VIEW PRODUCT SELECTOR GUIDE

TRIPP-LITE is a leading manufacturer of total KVM and console solutions to manage devices on your network. Control multiple servers and other devices from a single console. Consolidate device management while improving security and system availability. If you need a 2 port desktop KVM or a 48 port IP Console Server that can allow 50 concurrent to access more than 1000 devices through single IP address, Wire Supplies and Tripp-Lite can supply.

 

 

Copyright 2017 Wire Supplies, Inc. All Rights Reserved.